HomeFashionCross Country Posts 12 Student-Athletes to Academic All-MAC Team - Eastern Michigan...

Cross Country Posts 12 Student-Athletes to Academic All-MAC Team – Eastern Michigan University Athletics

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img

CLEVELAND, Ohio (EMUEagles.com) — The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced the 2023 Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Academic All-MAC Teams, today, Dec. 5. 12 student-athletes garnered the accolade from the Eastern Michigan programs, including nine from the women’s team and three from the men’s.

The Academic All-MAC honor is for a student-athlete who has excelled in athletics and academics. To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport.

A total of 42 male student-athletes from the MAC were named to this year’s squad.

Central Michigan led the way with 9 student-athletes honored, while Buffalo and Toledo followed with 7.

Eastern’s male honorees included Sam Peterson (Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix), Grant Sweningson (North Tustin, Calif./Foothills) and Kian Wiles (Hull, England/St. Mary’s College). All three selections mark the first of their respective careers.

As for the women, a total of 68 student-athletes were named to this year’s team.

Central Michigan and Eastern Michigan led the way with 9 student-athletes on this year’s team. Ohio had 8, while Northern Illinois and Toledo had 7 honored.

The Eagles’ selections from the women’s team consist of Esme Davies (Lake District, England/Queen Elizabeth Grammar School), Sofia Ivanko (Buenos Aires, Argentina/St. Matthew’s College), Marta Moreno (Wassenaar, Netherlands/American School of The Hague), Tabatha Walford (Northhamptonshire, England/Bishop Stopford/Nevada), Ella Garvin (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike), Kiera Hansen (Freedland, Mich./Freedland), Chloie Musta (Mesick, Mich./Cadillac), Elena Wheeler (Plymouth, Mich./Salem), and Cara Weber (Union, Ky./Larry A. Ryle).

Davies’ honor marks her fourth consecutive while Moreno’s and Musta’s mark their second. The six remaining Eagles each captured their first selection to the team in Ivanko, Walford, Garvin, Hansen, Wheeler and Weber.

Men’s Honorees

Akron (3)

Kyle Stober, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.931 

Anthony Nichols, So., Sport Management, 3.697 

Zayd Elkurd, Fr. (R), Nursing, 3.427

 

Buffalo (7)

William Marchant – Senior – Computer Science – 3.384

Johann Matzal – Graduate Student – Business Administration – 4.0

Matt Gensel – Sophomore – Computer Science – 4.0

Sean O’Brien – Senior – Mechanical Engineering – 3.45

Luke Stoeffler – Sophomore – Aerospace Engineering – 3.98

Jacob Brink – Sophomore – Electrical Engineering – 3.71

Alex Hislop – Graduate Student – Exercise Science/Physical Therapy – 3.775

 

Central Michigan (9)

Blake Chipman, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, 3.4 GPA

Jason Fredricks, Sophomore, Undeclared, 3.56 GPA

Gabe Goosen, Redshirt Senior, Master of Business Administration, 3.85 GPA

Clay Kuiper, Sophomore, Public Relations, 3.68 GPA

Ethan Leitner, Sophomore, Undeclared, 3.84 GPA

Steven Porter, Junior, Statistics, 3.98 GPA

Hong Bing Tang, Sophomore, Computer Engineering 4.0 GPA

Joey Taverna, Sophomore, Computer Engineering, 3.53 GPA

Carson White, Junior, Environmental Engineering, 3.93 GPA

 

Eastern Michigan (3)

Sam Peterson, Sophomore, Media Studies and Journalism, 3.54

Grant Sweningson, Sophomore, Criminology and Criminal Justice, 3.83

Kian Wiles, Sophomore, Exercise Science, 3.53

 

Kent State (4)

Evan Alten, Junior, General Business, 3.642

Michael Arner, Junior, Aeronautics, 3.928

Jacob Mirabell, Senior, Middle Childhood Education, 3.210

Ethan Yost, Senior, Integrated Social Studies, 3.502

 

Miami (7)

Ben Bayless, Senior, Political Science, 3.22

Dan Conway, Graduate, Mechanical Engineering, 3.59

Charles Harders, Graduate, Computer Science, 3.28

Anton Martinez, Sophomore, Data Science and Statistics, 3.97

Victor Orsinelli, Junior, Supply Chain & Operations Mgmt/Marketing, 3.81

Johnny Sayle, Senior, Computer Science, 3.87

Patrick Wills, Sophomore, Political Science, 3.78

 

Ohio (2)

Sam Beeler, So., Civil Engineering (3.321)

Rocco DeVincent, So., Finance/Business Pre-Law (3.867)

 

Toledo (7)

Geoff Howles, Senior, University Studies, 3.577

Gavin Lammers, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, 3.735

Cooper Losey, Senior, Electrical Engineering, 3.790

Dennis Mutai, Sophomore, Nursing, 3.281

Jake Rethman, Senior, Biology, 3.983

Joshuah Taylor, Pre-Entrepreneurship Family & Business, 3.768 

Ben Towler, Senior, Special Ed. Intervention Specialist, 3.618

Women’s Honorees

Akron (1)

Makenna Heimlich, Sr., Business, 4.00 (Grad) 

 

Ball State (5)

Jessica Velez, Junior, Journalism, 3.952

Sarah Mahnensmith, Junior, Special Education, 3.917

Carly Spletzer, Junior, Speech-Language Pathology, 3.814

Shelby Christman, Senior, Nursing, 3.706

Ella Fullmer, Junior, Architecture, 3.531

 

Buffalo (5)

Anna Recktenwalt – Junior – Speech & Hearing Science – 3.643

Lexie Bernard – Sophomore – Exercise Science– 3.393

Bronagh Cassidy – Sophomore – Chemistry – 3.655

Chloe Freeland – Junior – Sociology – 3.959

Libby Powers – Senior – Exercise Science – 3.617

 

Central Michigan (9)

Annie Bennett, Redshirt Sophomore, Sport Management, 3.95

Jessie Gibbins, Sophomore, Biology. 4.0

Alexis Gourrier, Redshirt Senior, Counseling (MA), 3.98

Kate Jenkins, Sophomore, Marketing, 3.71

Natalie Newcombe, Redshirt Junior, Public Relations, 3.69

Emily Paupore, Redshirt Junior, Elementary Education, 3.94

Jelena Prescott, Redshirt Junior, Finance, 3.8

Maija Rettelle, Redshirt Senior, Applied Stats and Analytics (MS), 3.83

Anya Turner, Redshirt Senior, Kinesiology, 3.7

 

Eastern Michigan (9)

Esme Davies, Senior, Communications, 3.76

Sofia Ivanko, Senior, Exercise Science, 3.90

Marta Moreno, Junior, Art, 3.53

Tabatha Walford, Senior, Clinical Mental Health Counsel, 4.00

Ella Garvin, Junior, Psychology, 3.66

Kiera Hansen, Sophomore, Animation and Gaming, 3.65

Chloie Musta, Junior, Nursing, 3.64

Elena Wheeler, Sophomore, Business Administration, 4.00

Cara Weber, Junior, Interior Design, 3.34

 

Kent State (5)

Olivia Fenneken, Junior, Business Management, 3.418

Sydney Gallagher, Junior, Biology, 4.000

Ariana Manos, Junior, English, 4.000

Sydney Miller, Junior, Early Childhood Education, 3.490

Karsyn Spears, Sophomore, Finance, 3.906

 

Miami (6)

Ella Boate, Junior, Anthropology/Public Health, 3.45

Annie Christie, Junior, Political Science/Sociology, 3.62

Gianna Labbiento, Junior, Biology/Premedical Studies, 3.98

Hannah Lippincott, Sophomore, Biochemistry/Sustainability, 3.88

Julia Rushing, Senior, Public Health, 3.86

Jenna Sayle, Graduate, Computer Science, 3.45

 

Northern Illinois (7)

Lydia Bauer, Sophomore, Nutrition, Dietetics, & Wellness, 4.0

Julia Finegan, Senior, Software Development, 4.0

Joy Jackson, Junior, Sociology/Criminology, 4.0

Carly Leonard, Senior, Kinesiology, 3.699

Emma Planck, Grad Student, Biological Sciences, 3.927

Katelyn Robbins, Fifth Year, Nursing, 3.583

Emma Vorpagel, Junior, Finance, 3.815

 

Ohio (8)

Theresa Hagey, Jr., Nursing (3.298)

Leila Boussedra, So., Environmental & Plant Biology (3.626)

Kelsi Harris, Jr., Psychology (3.692)

Sarah Liederbach, Jr., Chemical Engineering (3.599)

Kenna Loveless, Sr., Exercise Physiology (3.73)

Allie Martin, So., Psychology (3.312)

Alyssa Mason, So., Marketing (3.445)

Carina Weaver, 5th yr., Exercise Physiology (3.497)

 

Toledo (7)

Alex Bauer, Junior, Psychology, 3.911

Jaydon Cirincione, Sophomore, Environmental Science, 3.821 

Julia Dames, Senior, Nursing, 3.742

Aubrey Duhaime, Sophomore, Business, 3.495

Morgan Hicks, Junior, Nursing, 3.965

Karina James, Sophomore, Health Care Administration, 3.871 

Madeline Vining, Senior, Economics, 3.901

 

Western Michigan (6)

Delaney Knoll, Junior, Accountancy, 4.00

Lauren Sancrant, Sophomore, Fashion Merchandising and Design, 3.85

Kayla Schiera, Graduate Student, Exercise Science, 3.50

Brooke Soper, Senior, Digital Media and Journalism, 3.78

Katelyn Spooner, Graduate Student, Accountancy, 3.75

Madison Zarembski, Sophomore, Pre-Elementary Education, 3.94

 

To stay up-to-date on all things Eastern Michigan cross country and track & field, be sure to follow the teams on X (@EMUXC_TF), Instagram (@EMUXC_TF) and Facebook (@EMUXCTF).

 

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here