HomeFootballClass AA all-state football team - WV MetroNews

Class AA all-state football team – WV MetroNews

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img

The Class AA All-State Football Team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

First Team

Offense 

QB – Matt Frye, Scott (Sr.)

QB – Brody Whitehair, Fairmont Senior (Jr.)

RB – Corey Lyons, Weir (Sr.)

RB – Tyler Linksweiler, Independence (Sr.)

WR – Carson Brinegar, Scott (Jr.)

WR – R.J. Hairston, Bluefield (Sr.)

WR – Malachi Thompson, Nitro (Soph.)

OL – Caleb Kuhl, Winfield (Senior) (CAPTAIN)

OL – Alex Blankenship, Independence (Soph.)

OL – Jacob Bunner, Roane County (Sr.)

OL – Nathan Miller. North Marion (Sr.)

OL – Keaton McDermott, Philip Barbour (Sr.)

K – Johann Villasenor, Nicholas County (Sr.)

UTL – Dane Hatfield, Herbert Hoover, (Jr.)

UTL – B.J. Williams, Clay County (Sr.)

Defense 

DL – Jaxson Damron, Wayne (Sr)

DL – Trevor Bigelow, Fairmont Senior (Junior)

DL – Hayden Nester, Frankfort (Sr.)

LB – Toby Laughery, Winfield (Jr.)

LB – Casey Minor, North Marion, (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

LB – Elijah Pridemore, Chapmanville, (Jr.)

LB – D Hypes, Independence, (Sr.)

LB – Nate Hulver, Philip Barbour (Sr.)

DB – Cannon Dinger, Fairmont Senior (Jr.)

DB – Trey Bowers, Independence (Sr.)

DB – Tre Tanner, Winfield (Jr.)

DB – Landon Frey, North Marion (Sr.)

P – Ian Crookshanks, East Fairmont (Sr.)

UTL – Dylan Ours, Fairmont Sr. (Senior)

UTL – Brandon Richardson, Roane County (Sr.)

Second Team

Offense

QB – Josh Moody, Nitro (Jr.)

QB – Noah Collins, Clay County (Jr.)

RB  – Aaron Hoffman, North Marion (Sr.)

RB – K-Juan Pearson, Winfield (Sr.)

RB – Tyrique Powell, Frankfort (Jr.)

WR – Brock Martin, North Marion (Jr.)

WR – Jenson Dodd, Liberty Harrison (Sr.)

OL – Kole Johnson, Herbert Hoover (Sr.)

OL – Jaedan Francisco, Bluefield (Jr.)

OL – Chaz Waine, Mingo Central (Senior)

OL – Tyler Carson, Lewis County (Sr.)

OL – Anthony Zorbini, Weir (Sr.)

K – Alex Shrader, Point Pleasant (Jr.)

UTL – Malachi Stromile, Weir (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

UTL – Dom Fantasia, East Fairmont (Jr.)

Defense 

DL – Tony Belcher, Poca (Sr.)

DL – Zac Greer, Herbert Hoover (Sr.)

DL – Landon Cowger, North Marion (Jr.)

LB – David Fennessy, Scott (Jr.)

LB – Lane Watson, Roane County (Jr.)

LB – Julian Pattison, Keyser (Sr.)

LB – Brayden Carder, Lewis County (Sr.)

LB – Landon Riddle, Independence (Soph.)

DB – Malaki Sheppard, Mingo Central (Sr.)

DB – Sencere Fields, Bluefield (Sr.)

DB – Brayden Edgell, Lincoln (Sr.)

DB – Jackson McClanahan, Poca (Soph.)

P – Preston Bonnett, Poca (Jr.)

UTL – Gavin Michael, Fairmont Senior (Sr.) (CAPTAIN)

UTL – Kaden Humphreys, Philip Barbour (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Owen Acord, Lewis County; Dillon America, Grafton; Kaleb Arbogast, Fairmont Senior; Robert Ball, Logan; Mickey Ballestero, Winfield; AJ Bart, Lincoln; Brock Benedum, Liberty Harrison; Nate Bentz, Point Pleasant; Hayden Biggie, East Fairmont; TD Bodkins, Philip Barbour; Nicholas Bowers, Elkins; Avery Brown, East Fairmont; Aidan Burke, Mingo Central; Aiden Cain, Berkeley Springs; Drew Cayton, Lewis County; Karson Church, East Fairmont; Brayden Clark, Scott; Chandler Cline, Westside; Logan Cook, PikeView; Robert Cook, Chapmanville Regional; Preston Cooper, Scott; Cobun Cottrell, Roane County; Gavin Davis, Shady Spring; Zaevyon Dickerson, Nitro; Connor Facemire, Braxton County; Blake Fisher, Herbert Hoover; Aiden Flowers, Oak Glen; Cam Foley, Grafton; Rocky Fontenot, Frankfort; Fisher Fry, Wayne; Maddox Gillespie, Lewis County; Xiomar Henry, Nitro; Aiden Hernandez, Winfield; Matthew Jackson, Frankfort; Ronald Jones, Chapmanville Regional; Grayson Lambka, Keyser; Eli Littlejohn, Nitro; Daniel Marley, Frankfort; Chase Massey, Winfield; Brandon Matheny, North Marion; Logan Murray, Oak Glen; Devin Nash, Nicholas County; Micah Osborne, Clay County; Maddox Perine, Lincoln; Mo Mo Prentice, Weir; Brandon Ramos, Herbert Hoover; Tristan Ramsey, East Fairmont; Aiden Rice, Lincoln; Chris Ross, Mingo Central; Owen Rotruck, Keyser; Alex Smith, Frankfort; Jack Stanislawczyk, Keyser; Gage Thompson, PikeView; Dylan Vance, Mingo Central; Fisher Williams, Independence; Kadien Vance, Westside; Kolton Weaver, Point Pleasant; Joe White, Herbert Hoover; Landon Williams, Clay County; Grady Woods, Bluefield.

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here